Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II D-ERSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189666

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Bodensee
Registration: D-ERSS
MSN: 28-90076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field some 400m before the airfield during approach to Hohenems Airfield - LOIH. He managed to land in a field. The aircraft sustained no damages and all four occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://vorarlberg.orf.at/news/stories/2793377/
http://www.meinfeldkirch.at/pilot-musste-sicherheitslandung-durchfuehren/