This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 August 1931 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA, 41 Squadron, RAF Northolt: Written off (destroyed) 7/8/31 when crashed on night landing and caught fire at RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent. Pilot - Pilot Officer Denis George Vaughan-Fowler (aged 21) - was killed.
He had taken off to perform aerobatics at a searchlight military tattoo at Folkestone. He had flown 234 hours solo and five hours at night. “Shortly after he had taken off he returned and gave the emergency landing signal. The witness [Flight Lieutenant A, Leach, MC] thought that he had probably returned because he had encountered low cloud near the tattoo ground.”
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 3.
https://www.haileybury.com/honour/OTHERS%20LOST%201914%20-%2039.htm 