Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM.62 D, Monday 16 November 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1931
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM.62
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Naval Española
Registration: D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mouth of Llobregat river, Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Seaplane crashed in sea while low flying during training flight. Mechanic survived.
Ltnt. Alfredo Anglada Iglesias and Contramaestres José Clemente Serrano and Manuel Pellicer Fans were killed

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 17 November 1931, p30/(Madrid) 19 November 1931, p9/22 November 1931, p27
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 35