Accident Cessna T303 Crusader G-PTWB, Saturday 5 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2006
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:Frank Kratky t/a FK Global Aviation
Registration: G-PTWB
MSN: T303-00306
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:13th Hole, Denham Golf Course, Denham Green, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Durham Tees Valley Airport, County Durham (EGNV)
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed 05-08-2006 onto the 13th Hole at Denham Golf Course, at Denham Green, Buckinghamshire, whilst on final approach to Denham Airfield. The six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was completing a day, VFR flight from Durham Tees Valley Airport to Denham Airfield. As the pilot turned onto the final approach for Runway 06, the right engine stopped. The pilot attempted to increase power on the left engine but it did not appear to respond. The airspeed decayed and the right wing dropped. The aircraft descended into a wooded area short of the runway, seriously injuring all those on board. An investigation identified that fuel starvation of both engines was the cause of the accident."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-PTWB was cancelled by the CAA on 15-02-2007 as "Destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3e540f0b61346000503/Cessna_T303_Crusader__G-PTWB_10-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=PTWB
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171108175733/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2006/archives/crash-of-a-cessna-t303-crusader-in-denham-green/
4. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/237801-crash-near-denham-airfield.html
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/beds/bucks/herts/5250344.stm
6. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/1525761/Six-injured-in-plane-crash-on-golf-course.html
7. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/soccer-boss-escapes-plane-crash-636843
8. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-399423/Football-chief-son-injured-plane-crash.html
9. http://www.guardian-series.co.uk/news/867200.display/
10. http://www.hartlepoolmail.co.uk/news/local/football-officials-hurt-in-plane-crash-1-1011080
11. http://www.swindonadvertiser.co.uk/news/868225.Wife_feared_worst_after_plane_crashed/
12. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=420331
13. http://www.lkkv.info/images/20040411/15.JPG