Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca G-BPAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18969

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1992
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:Liverpool Flying School Ltd
Registration: G-BPAD
MSN: 34-7870431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saddle Hill, Croasdale Fell, Forest of Bowland, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Deviated from its planned track over high ground, and flew into rising ground at Saddle Hill, Croasdale Fell, in the Forest of Bowland, Lancashire, at 1,398 feet amsl. The aircraft entered low cloud over the Skipton area and was seen to be flying lower than the surrounding hills at 14:50 hours near Slaidburn.

From the direction of the crash debris, the subsequent AAIB investigation concluded that the aircraft was flying at 90 degrees to its intended path - in other words, directly into rising ground, instead of along a safe track through it. Despite being a very experienced pilot, the crash almost certainly occurred because he simply wasn't flying high enough after straying off his intended route in poor weather.

The Pilot - Mr Robert Gornall, aged 59, of Woolton, Liverpool - was the sole person on board, and was killed on impact. Registration G-BPAD cancelled by the CAA on 20/2/1997 (almost five years later...) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef7ced915d137400029d/Piper_PA-34-200T_Seneca_II__G-BPAD_11-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPAD
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/bpad.html