ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189693
Last updated: 7 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-AUG-2016 |
Time: | 21:56 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 340 |
Owner/operator: | Aircraft Guaranty Corp Trustee |
Registration: | N340LT |
C/n / msn: | 3400527 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Paris Orly Airport (LBG) -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | La Rochelle (LRH) |
Destination airport: | Toussus le noble (LFPN) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Narrative:The pilot performed a belly landing.
"According to preliminary information, it appears that the pilot announced to the control tower that he was unable to make out his landing gear. Orly then decided to land it," said a source. Initialy the destination was Toussus le noble (LFPN).
The pilot, sole on board, was not injured.
The Orly airport traffic was not impacted on Friday morning. The aircraft having been removed from the runaway in the night, according to an airport source. "The plane was towed" off the runaway and has been operational since 5:00am in the morning" .
Sources:
https://www.lexpress.fr/actualite/societe/un-avion-de-tourisme-a-atterri-en-urgence-a-orly-sans-perturber-le-trafic_1824505.html http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/post529820.html#p529820 http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/3/N340LT.shtm https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n340lt#acacc91 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images: