Accident Blackburn Ripon IIA S1560, Wednesday 8 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1932
Time:day
Type:Blackburn Ripon IIA
Owner/operator:466 Flt FAA RAF
Registration: S1560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sound Of Raasay, Little Minch, off Portree, Isle of Skye -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious, off North-west coast of Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blackburn Ripon Mk.IIA S1560 of 466 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Flight, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy: written off (destroyed) 8 June 1932 when crashed into the Sound Of Raasay, Little Minch, off Portree, Isle of Skye (at approximate co ordinates 57°29′ 30″ N, 6°05′ 24″ W). Dived into sea during practice bombing run.

Both crew - MARGETTS, Dennis John, F/O and Lieutenant, RN and NEWSHAM, James, Lieutenant, RN - were killed.

Sources:

1. ABC (Madrid) 9 June 1932, p 30
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
4. https://canmore.org.uk/site/295577/blackburn-ripon-sound-of-raasay-little-minch
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1932.htm
6. http://images.skyegravestones.co.uk/picture/number2927.asp