This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-FEB-1933 |
Time: | 08:30 |
Type: | Vickers Virginia Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn Royal Air Force (9 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | J7129 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wexcomb, near Marlborough, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Narrative:Vickers Virginia X J7129, 9 Squadron, RAF Boscombe Down: Written off (destroyed) when struck high ground at Wexcomb, near Marlborough, Wiltshire, on 8/2/33, in bad weather. Four of the five crew were killed. Inquest opened at Boscombe Down, 9 February 1933. A contemporary report in "The Aeroplane" stated:
"R.B. Cox, a cowman of Wexcombe, said that he was on Wexcombe Down about 8.30 with another man and heard the roar of engines. He could see nothing because of fog. The noise circled round them twice and then they saw a machine coming straight towards them. Apparently the pilot saw them and swerved away from them. It went round the back of a hayrick and seemed to be rising again. Then they heard a crash and the noise of the engine stopped.
They found the wreckage burning furiously a few minutes later and a man in uniform walking about. He was badly burned and asked for a telephone. An ash tree had been struck and the top of it cut off. The Coroner adjourned the Inquest until February 21 so that the survivor, L/AC Hipwell, who is in hospital, could attend.”
The four fatalities were:
ALLEN, Albert Roy, Sergeant (Service Number 363895, aged 24)
PILCHER, Thorold Paul, Flying Officer (co-pilot, aged 20)
SMITH, Cyril, Corporal (Service Number 358773, aged 26)
SHOLL, Edward Cecil, A/C. 2 (Service Number 358496, aged 26)
L.A/C John William Henry Hipwell injured - sole survivor
Sources:
1. ABC (Madrid) 10 February 1933, page 26
2. Londonderry Sentinel, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, 9 February 1933
3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933 4.
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Braas/4176.htm 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm