Accident Denney Kitfox 3 G-BTMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189699

Date:Sunday 6 August 2006
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTMX
MSN: PFA172-12079
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wheaton Ashton, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 06-08-2006 when crashed near Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire (at approximate co ordinates 52°43′56″N, 02°14′05″W). The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained severe spinal and other injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was a few minutes into a short local flight and was returning to Otherton. Due to the short distance of the intended flight, the pilot decided to cruise at 1,000 feet amgl. During the flight the engine suddenly stopped and the pilot was unaware of any warning of engine failure.

The pilot selected a field and commenced a downwind leg for an approach. His passenger noticed some cables in the selected field and notified the pilot. The pilot was unable to see the cables but was conscious of the aircraft’s lack of height, and quickly selected another field slightly further downwind.

This field appeared, from pictures taken by the Police Air Support Unit after the accident, to be suitable in both size and surface condition for a forced landing. However, on final approach the aircraft was too low to reach the intended
field and landed approximately 80 m short in another large field containing a three to four foot high cereal crop.

During the landing the aircraft slewed round through 180 degrees and decelerated rapidly. The pilot crawled out of the aircraft through a door and called the emergency services using a mobile phone. Both occupants, who had been wearing full harnesses, were airlifted to hospital suffering from spinal fractures and other injuries".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Although the aircraft was upright and largely intact, there was damage to the propeller, left wing leading edge, both landing gear legs, the underside of the fuselage, and significant damage to the rear fuselage. As a result the aircraft was written off". As a result, the registration G-BTWX was cancelled by the CAA on 26-01-2007 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/08/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f075e5274a131700030f/Denney_Kitfox_Mk_3__G-BTMX_04-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTMX
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000030393.html