Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-BSUT, Monday 7 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 2006
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSUT
MSN: PFA 204-11897
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Woolston Moss, Warrington, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Strip, Nantwich, Cheshire
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07-08-2006 when the aircraft was damaged during a precautionary landing, following a loss of engine power, near Woolston Moss, Warrington, Cheshire (at approximate coordinates: 53°24′05″N 2°32′00″W). No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had departed from a farm strip near Nantwich, heading for Barton Aerodrome, Manchester. It had flown up the Manchester low level route at about 1,100 feet with no problems and, having passed the Thelwall viaduct, the pilot turned north-east for Barton.

She contacted Barton for joining instructions and was told of a helicopter leaving their traffic zone heading towards her. Accordingly, she elected to cruise-climb to circuit joining height. However, at approximately 1,300 feet the engine lost power – an estimated drop of about 1,000 rpm – but it recovered and the pilot at first thought she may have nudged the throttle with her left leg.

Another loss of power and recovery occurred and she realised that there was now a genuine problem. The aircraft was passing a private strip near Warrington, so the pilot radioed a PAN call to Barton, announcing that she was making a precautionary landing at the private strip. Turning to land in a south-westerly direction, she now realised that this probably meant that there was at least a crosswind, and possibly also a tailwind component, but she found this difficult to estimate under the circumstances.

The aircraft was ‘high and fast’ on the final approach and was running out of runway length when it bounced once, heavily. Despite an unsuccessful attempt to apply power, it landed again this time on its nose wheel, which collapsed. The occupants evacuated the aircraft normally via the left door and were uninjured".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller, cowlings, nose landing gear, main
landing gear, cockpit cage, engine bearers, gearbox and fuselage skin". As a result, the airframe was presumably deemed to be "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BSUT was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 21/01/2008, almost 18 months later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/08/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef8be5274a1317000297/Rans_S6-ESA__G-BSUT_02-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSUT
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woolston,_Cheshire