Accident Quicksilver Unregistered, Tuesday 30 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Quicksilver
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson County, east Mount Vernon, Il -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted farm field terrain south of Mount Vernon Airport (KMVN) in Mount Vernon, Illinois. The ultralight airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://thesouthern.com/news/local/coroner-confirms-fatal-jefferson-county-plane-crash/article_0bcdde64-6f73-5fce-b4a3-a0950b14f672.html
http://fox2now.com/2016/08/30/coroner-1-dead-in-small-plane-crash-in-southern-illinois/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-AUG-16,MOUNT%20VERNON,UNREGISTERED]

http://www.quicksilveraircraft.com

Location