This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 August 2016 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-800B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KKAY |
| MSN: | 8-251B164 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Celine Airport (LJCL), Levec -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Six gliders were destroyed by a fire inside a hangar in Levec Airfield. Apparently an lightning strike during the massive storms that swept through Slovenia, caused the disaster.
Gliders involved are:
- Schempp-Hirth Arcus M (S5-KEX)
- Hoffmann H36 Dimona (S5-KKR)
- Schempp-Hirth Ventus bT (S5-KKE)
- Glaser-Dirks DG-800 (D-KKAY)
- 2x wooden gliders
Sources:
http://www.sloveniatimes.com/storms-wreak-havoc-in-eastern-slovenia http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Arcus.htm https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8328283 http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ventus.htm Location