This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 October 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Caudron C.280/6 Phalène |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de la Tour du Pin |
| Registration: | F-AMEX |
| MSN: | 1/6696 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Panges, NW of Dijon, Côte-d'Or department -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guyancourt, Yvelines, Île-de-France region |
| Destination airport: | Oyonnax, Ain department, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AMEX Caudron 280/6 Phalene (MSN 1/6696); first registered 5.4.33 (C of R 3347) to Claude Millo, Paris. Re-registered 3.35 to Daniel Roussin, Villaines la Jehel, Mayenne. Re-registered 10.35 to Aero Club de la Tour du Pin, La Tour du Pin.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.10.33: Crew was en route from Guyancourt, Yvelines, Île-de-France region to Oyonnax, Ain department, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes with spare parts for another aircraft, which had broken down in Oyonnax. While cruising northwest of Dijon in foggy conditions, aircraft crashed in an open field located near Panges, Dijon, Côte-d'Or department (At approximate Coordinates: 47°22′16″N, 4°47′57″E). Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Henri Valot, pilot
André Lavalée, Renault aero engine engineer
Sources:
1. ABC (Madrid) 4 October 1933, p22
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-10.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-caudron-c2806-phalene-panges-2-killed 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panges 