Accident CASA/Dornier Do J Wal W 28, Monday 2 July 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 July 1934
Time:
Type:CASA/Dornier Do J Wal
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar Española (AME)
Registration: W 28
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cabo de San Vicente -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Huelga
Destination airport:Vigo
Narrative:
Seaplane crashed in sea. Pilot, mechanic and two cabos rescued by british ship. Airplane "Dornier 28" washed up on beach of Castellao a few days later.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 3 July 1934, p28/(Sevilla) 8 July 1934, p20