Accident Klemm VL26 Va D-2250, Wednesday 24 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1933
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Klemm VL26 Va
Owner/operator:Bad-Pfalz.Luftfahrtverein
Registration: D-2250
MSN: 388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiesbaden -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wiesbaden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a sharp turn and crashed from 20m near a stand during an air show.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 26 May 1933, p36
Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië
16-06-1933
https://www.luftfahrt-bibliothek.de/zeitschrift-flugsport-oskar-ursinus-luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr/luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-flugsport-1933/zeitschrift-flugsport-1933-luftsport-luftverkehr-luftfahrt.htm