This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 July 1932 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Potez 25 |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 1576 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saint Etienne -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Marseille-Marignane airport |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Le Bourget airport |
Narrative:Potez 25 no.1576 was being flown on a long-distance raid, crewed by Commandant Coslin (pilot) and Colonel Guillemeney. The aircraft had departed Paris-Le Bourget airport on July 5th on a voyage that took it to Warsaw, where it arrived on July 7th; Bucharest on July 8th; Istanbul on July 9th; Venice on July 11th; and Marseilles on July 13th. At the time of the accident flight, the aircraft was on the last leg of its voyage, which would have taken it from Marseille-Marignane back to Paris-Le Bourget, where its arrival was expected around 18:00 local time.
Just before 16:00 local time, residents of the Monthieux quarter of Saint-Etienne became aware of an aircraft that was circling at low altitude in increasingly thick fog, as if either searching its bearings, or looking for terrain where it could make an emergency landing. While performing a turn at low altitude the aircraft crashed into an empty field alongside the Route National 88 (nowadays Departementale 88.1) close to the Ravat factory (present-day location: Rue des Alliés 136). Both occupants were killed on impact.
Sources:
ABC (Sevilla) 14 July 1932, p33
Cumhuriyet 10 July 1932, p2 (article on the flight's arrival in Istanbul)
Le Petit Journal 14 July 1932, p1
https://www.forez-info.com/encyclopedie/traverses/31-crash.html Location