Accident Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac G-YOXI, Friday 25 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 2006
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-YOXI
MSN: PFA162A-14363
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near M18 Motorway Junction 1, Bramley, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Askern Farm Strip, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:Askern Farm Strip, South Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 25-08-2006 when crashed near Bramley, South Yorkshire, possibly due to structural failure in flight: Several witnesses saw the wings fold upwards as the aircraft climbed. Both persons on board (pilot/owner and one passenger) were killed. According to a report in "Air Yorkshire" (October 2006 issue):

"Askern:- Based Zenair Zodiac G-YOXI was the aircraft which crashed near to the M18 Junction 1 on 25/8/2006, resulting in the death of Brian Yoxhall, the owner of the aircraft and another local man. The aircraft came down in a farmers field shortly after 3.00 p.m. after hitting power lines and was destroyed in the resulting fire". The passenger was named in contemporary press reports (see link #4) as "69-year old Terence Whitfield, from Doncaster".

According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was performing a low flypast in his aircraft along a farm strip; it was not his intention to land there and he made no attempt to do so. There were power cables at the end of the strip and the aircraft pulled up and climbed over them. As it did so the main wing spar of the aircraft failed causing both wings to fold upwards. The aircraft crashed into a field and a severe fire started immediately. The pilot and his passenger were fatally injured in the accident."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-YOXI was cancelled by the CAA on 29-03-2007 as owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/08/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe77e5274a13170009bd/Zenair_CH601UL__G-YOXI_05-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=YOXI
3. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20October%202006.pdf
4. http://www.doncasterfreepress.co.uk/what-s-on/instructor-died-in-plane-crash-1-501920