This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Roraima Airways |
| Registration: | 8R-GRA |
| MSN: | 3006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Eteringbang Airport (SYET) -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Eteringbang Airstrip (SYET) |
| Destination airport: | Ogle/Correira Int'l (OGL/SYEC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On takeoff, the plane encountered technical problems. Takeoff was aborted and the plane suffered a runway excursion. There were no personal injuries.
The plane sustained some damage to its nose wheel and undercarriage.
Sources:
http://www.inewsguyana.com/aircraft-crashes-into-valley-at-eteringbang-airstrip-in-failed-takeoff-bid/ http://www.stabroeknews.com/2016/news/stories/08/26/pilot-aborts-takeoff-due-poor-state-eteringbang-airstrip/ http://demerarawaves.com/2016/08/30/gcaa-probing-aircraft-incident-at-eteringbang-gouveia-denies-plane-was-overloaded/ http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?reg=170426
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 November 1996 |
8R-GRA |
Roraima Airways |
0 |
near Ebini |
 |
unk |
| 25 July 2017 |
8R-GRA |
Roraima Airways |
1 |
0,25 km from Eteringbang Airport (SYET) |
 |
w/o |
Location