Accident Piper PA-23-250D Aztec G-AYSF, Tuesday 27 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1976
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250D Aztec
Owner/operator:Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd
Registration: G-AYSF
MSN: 27-3996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Hill, 7 miles NE of Moffat, Dunfresshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper Aztec G-AYSF was on a charter flight from Blackpool Airport to Perth Airport at Scone in Scotland.

The aircraft maintained contact with Air Traffic Control until shortly after passing over the Scottish Borders, heading for Talla VOR/DME —the air traffic control beacon located on the summit of Broad Law, West of the Megget Reservoir.

However, the aircraft failed to arrive over the VOR. It had crashed at a high rate of descent into Great Hill about 3.5nm short of the Talla VOR/DME and about 7 miles NE of Moffat in Dumfries and Galloway.

On impact with the ground, the resulting fuel spillage caused an intense fire, reducing much of the aircraft to ashes.

At the subsequent AAIB Inquiry, it was believed that the pilot lost control of the aircraft when the left engine failed — due, apparently to a severe oil leak — and he was unable to feather the propeller on that engine. Consequently, the aircraft began to lose height rapidly until it spun into the hillside.

The AAIB report does not specifically name Great Hill as the crash site. However, from the Latitude/Longditude co-ordinates provided by them, this is the nearest hill of approximately 2,500ft (the elevation specified in the Report).

All six occupants (the pilot and five passengers) died in this accident.On 19/10/1979, a lawsuit for punative damages was initiated against Piper Aircraft (airframe manufacturers), Avco Lycoming (engine manufacturers) and Hartzell Propellor Inc (manufacturers of the propellors) which named the six deceased as plaintiffs: William Fehilly, Liam Stuart Fehilly, William James McDougall Storm, David Vincent Moran and Peter Cunningham Scott.

William "Bill" Fehilly was a Millionaire and bingo hall owner, as well as manager of two very popular Scottish Rock Bands: "Nazareth", and "The Sensational Alex Harvey Band". Alex Harvey later wrote a song which included the lines: "my best friend was killed in an air crash, my brother died on the stage" - a reference to both this incident, and the death of Alex Harvey's brother Les, who was electrocuted on stage in Swansea in 1972 whilst performing with his band "Stone The Crows"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYSF.pdf
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/3-1978%20G-AYSF.pdf
4. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/piper-250_great-hill.htm
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1306615/
6. http://pa.findacase.com/research/wfrmDocViewer.aspx/xq/fac.19791019_0000043.MPA.htm/qx
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977