Accident Aero L-39ZA Albatros 40132, Tuesday 5 March 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 40132
MSN: 365508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bangkok/Don Muang -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto Thupatemi golf course. F/L Nattawut Karntiang and another crew member killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Force_Summary.pdf