Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N8283D, Wednesday 31 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8283D
MSN: E-2816
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville Municipal Airport, AR (KVBT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bentonville Municipal Airport, AR (KVBT)
Destination airport:Springdale, AR (KASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech A36, N8283D, was destroyed when it impacted a hangar during an attempted takeoff from runway 18 at the Bentonville Municipal Airport (VBT), Bentonville, Arkansas. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a postimpact explosion and fire.
The private pilot was departing from an uncontrolled airport at the same time that another airplane was landing in the opposite direction. Surveillance video showed the accident airplane veer to the left during its takeoff roll, become airborne over a unpaved area between the runway and ramp area, and cross the ramp. The airplane subsequently impacted the top of a hangar and was destroyed by postcrash fire. The video evidence and propeller signatures suggest that the pilot did not reduce power and was attempting to continue the takeoff. An employee at the fixed base operator on the airport reported that she heard the pilot of the landing airplane announce over the airport's common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) his airplane's position inbound to the airport and his intent to land the airplane at the accident airport; however, neither she nor the pilot of landing airplane heard the accident pilot transmit his position or intentions over the CTAF. The airplane was equipped with communication radios, suggesting that the pilot was not using the radios prior to his takeoff. Examination of the accident airplane did not reveal any preimpact failures or anomalies.

It is likely that the pilot did not recognize that another airplane was landing in the opposite direction before he initiated the takeoff. When he did see the other airplane during his takeoff roll, rather than abort the takeoff, the pilot veered the airplane off the runway surface and attempted to continue the takeoff, which resulted in collision with the hangar. Federal Aviation Administration guidance states that, in order to achieve the greatest degree of safety, it is essential that all radio-equipped aircraft transmit/receive on a common frequency identified for the purpose of airport advisories. If the accident pilot had been monitoring and/or transmitting over the CTAF, he may have been alerted to the presence of the landing airplane and the accident could have been avoided. In addition, although radio communication is not required at uncontrolled airports, the pilot's failure to use radio communication resulted in his unawareness of the other landing airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor and/or transmit his position over the uncontrolled airport's common traffic advisory frequency, and his decision to continue the takeoff when he observed conflicting traffic on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8283D

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB

Media: