Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz LV-PCC, Sunday 23 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 April 1939
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz
Owner/operator:Aero Club
Registration: LV-PCC
MSN: 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seis de Septiembre, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día domingo 23 de abril del año 1939 el avión registro 21 piloteado por el Sr Tomas Zabala estaba realizando un vuelo de práctica para los preparativos de los festejos del decimo aniversario del Club Universitario de Morón, cuando estaba realizando un simulacro de bombardero contra un automóvil estando estacionado en al pista, efectuó una picada tan pronunciada que el tren de aterrizaje del avión choco el automóvil, el avión cayo a un costado resultando el piloto con heridas de consideración. Una abulancia llevó a Zabala al Hospital Alvaréz de Capital Federal, el primer parte médico informo que su estado era reservado.
Como nota de color, el piloto Tomas Zabala era el padre de la actriz Argentina Graciela Borges

Sources:

EL LITORAL, Domingo 23 de abril de 1939 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/18475/?page=2
La Nación
https://www.lanacion.com.ar/lifestyle/graciela-borges-la-belleza-del-caos-nid212840/