This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 May 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BPTM ? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albenga -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Failed to recover from a spin during aerobatics at an air display. Pilot killed
Sources:
http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.215.2084&rep=rep1&type=pdf http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP667.PDF 