Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BYKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189741

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2006
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Oxford Aviation Services Ltd
Registration: G-BYKR
MSN: 28-16061
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-08-2006 at Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire: The aircraft suffered a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, but the instructor pilot was able to land back on the runway. However, there was insufficient distance available in which to stop and the aircraft overran the end of the paved surface and passed through the airport boundary fence, coming to rest inverted on a public road. Although it was substantially damaged and leaking fuel, there was no fire.

Examination and testing of the engine and other components did not identify any defects that could have accounted for the loss of engine power. No injuries rpeorted to the three person on board (instructor, pilot under training and one passenger), The occupants, who had been wearing lap straps and shoulder belts, were uninjured and exited the aircraft unaided, albeit with some difficulty, after turning off the battery master switch. The cabin door was partially obstructed and had to be kicked several times in order to make it open. The emergency services were in attendance within two to three minutes, by which time the occupants had already vacated the aircraft

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BYKR was cancelled by the CAA on 22-08-2007 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/08/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f03b40f0b613420002a1/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II__G-BYKR_02-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYKR
3. PA.28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BYKR at Cranfield 08/03/02: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egtc/5067272717/in/photolist-8HM6CZ-nMKBdx