Accident Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 G-AZSW, Sunday 3 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 2006
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1
Owner/operator:Thomas Albert White
Registration: G-AZSW
MSN: B121-140
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandown Beach, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bembridge Airfield, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Destination airport:Bembridge Airfield, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03-09-2006: After taking part in an air race, as the pilot slowed the aircraft to join others preparing to land, the aircraft’s engine progressively lost power. This resulted in the aircraft ditching just offshore at Sandown Beach, Sandown, Isle of Wight, into shallow waters, at the water's edge. The pilot - who was the sole person on board - was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The pilot had just taken part in the Royal Aero Club’s ‘Schneider Trophy Air Race’. In preparation to rejoin the circuit at Bembridge Airfield on the Isle of Wight, he enriched the mixture, throttled back and pitched up to slow the aircraft, when the engine progressively lost power. At this point, the weather had just started to close in, and the aircraft was at an altitude of around 500 feet to 600 feet, over the sea, just offshore at Sandown.

The pilot reported that he selected the fuel pump, changed fuel tanks and pulled the carburettor heat control, but this did not restore power on. He then decided to abandon any further attempt to restart the engine and to carry out a precautionary landing on the beach at Sandown.

However, realising that breakwaters positioned across the beach precluded this, he decided instead to put down on the shallow water just offshore. A successful ditching was made, with the aircraft floating initially before drifting to the beach. The pilot was wearing a full harness, was uninjured and vacated the aircraft through the left side door".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose landing gear and propeller engine cowling, [damage compounded by prolonged] immersion in salt water". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair". The Certificate of Airworthiness (C of A) expired on 15-06-2009 and was not renewed. However, the registration G-AZSW was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 15-02-2011, some five years after the above accident. It was reported (see link #3) that the damaged airframe is in storage at Bagby Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire on 04-06-2011. It was later reported [on 15-08-2015] (see link #5) that G-AZSW is held as a spares source for three other Beagle Pups owned by Tom White/Bagby Aviation: G-AVZP, G-AXDV and G-AXPC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/09/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423022fed915d1371000b95/Beagle_B121_Series_1_Pup__G-AZSW_12-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZSW
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/6473/bagby-airfield-04-06-2011
4. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-403587/Race-plane-dramatic-crash-Isle-Wight-beach.html
5. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Residents_local.htm
6. G-AZDW on Sandown Beach 03-09-2006: https://www.flickr.com/photos/14636434@N02/3438378497
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/14636434@N02/3438380583
8. https://www.flickr.com/photos/14636434@N02/3438318405
7. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MV.htm
8. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html