Loss of control Accident Cessna 170A N1726D, Wednesday 31 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1726D
MSN: 20169
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2816 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Range Regional Airport (KHIB), Hibbing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bear River, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Hibbing, MN (KHIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight, and his last recollection of the flight was when he entered the traffic pattern for the runway. He stated that he was unsure if he "had a bad landing or tried to go around" when the accident occurred. The airplane came to rest upright in the grass alongside the runway facing southeast; the forward fuselage was crushed aft, which was consistent with a nose-down impact. The flaps were found fully retracted. A postaccident examination of the runway did not reveal any tire skid marks that could be associated with a loss of directional control after the airplane touched down. The initial point of impact was where the left wingtip had hit the ground about 30 ft from the left edge of the runway. The propeller exhibited damage consistent with minimal engine power at impact. The wreckage examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, the pilot lost airplane control, but it could not be determined if this occurred while landing or during a go-around attempt.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in impact with terrain near the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1726D

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB