ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189749
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-AUG-2016 |
Time: | 10:01 |
Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
Owner/operator: | Renfro's Alaskan Adventures, Inc. |
Registration: | N82452 |
MSN: | 18-7809139 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 6.5 mi WNW of Russian Mission Airport, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
Destination airport: | Marshall, AK |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX (N752RV), operated by Hageland Aviation Services, was damaged beyond repair when it crashed near Russian Mission Airport, Alaska, following a mid-air collision with a Piper PA-18 Super Cub. All three on board the Caravan and both occupants of the Piper PA-18 received fatal injuries.
The Cessna 208B departed from Russian Mission Airport about 09:58, destined for the Marshall Airport, Alaska. The Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub (N82452) was operated by Renfro's Alaskan Adventures and had departed Bethel Airport about 09:07, en route to a hunting camp about 20 miles northwest of Russian Mission.
A visibility study conducted by the NTSb indicated that the Cessna and the Piper would have initially appeared as relatively small, slow-moving objects in each pilot's windows. About 10 seconds before the collision, the airplanes would have begun to appear to grow in size suddenly.
The Cessna's outboard left wing initially impacted the Piper's right wing forward strut while in level cruise flight at 1760 feet. A portion of the Cessna's outboard left wing and a portion of the outboard left horizontal stabilizer broke off. The right wing of the Piper was severed in the collision. Both aircraft crashed about 0.5 mile apart, in an area of rolling hills with heavy vegetation about 10 feet tall populated with various alder trees, spruce trees, and birch trees.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N82452
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB