Wirestrike Incident Transall C-160 R204, Wednesday 31 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transall C-160
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: R204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Omex, Hautes-Pyrénées 65 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées
Narrative:
A Transall aircraft of the French Air Force clipped a power line near the town of Omex (Hautes-Pyrénées) during a training flight "in dropping parachutists, on board", "No casualties were reported on the ground and crew members are unhurt", said the spokesman of Air Force, Col. Olivier Celo.

The aircraft landed safely on Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées airport, distant from about twenty kilometers.

Investigation is led by BEAD.

Sources:

http://www.midilibre.fr/2016/08/31/pyrenees-un-avion-militaire-sectionne-une-ligne-a-haute-tension,1386725.php

Damage picture:
http://www.crash-aerien.aero/pictures/640-3723_eb97156e2ee4bfa0e1fe8f28c374ce29.jpeg

Images: