Accident Robin DR.400/135cdi Ecoflyer D-ELTK , Thursday 1 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 2016
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/135cdi Ecoflyer
Owner/operator:Fliegergruppe Leutkirch e.V.
Registration: D-ELTK
MSN: 2587
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Leutkirch -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leutkirch-Unterzell (EDNL)
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was planning a sightseeing flight with 2 guests in the direction of Friedrichshafen on this day. Before the flight, he filled up with about 35 litres of diesel fuel. He took off at 12:25 from runway 24 of the Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield. According to radar records, the aircraft then flew on a southerly course along the A 96 motorway. After a flight time of about 4 minutes, the pilot reported engine problems and that "all lights were on" to the air traffic controller in Leutkirch. The air traffic controller then replied that he would keep all runways clear. At that time, according to the radar recording, the aircraft was at an altitude of about 3 300 ft AMSL and about 4.5 NM south of the airfield.
A witness observed an aircraft flying over his yard and suddenly the engine noise stopped. The aircraft, according to his testimony, subsequently flew in a glide towards the subsequent accident site.

Conclusions
The aircraft accident was caused by the pilot's failure to observe the speed required for gliding flight after an engine failure, and as a result the aircraft entered an excessive flight condition.
Contributing to the accident was a high stress level on the part of the pilot due to the limited time he had to perform an emergency manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/panorama/Geburtstags-Flug-endet-tragisch-Drei-Menschen-sterben-bei-Absturz-id38950277.html?ga=mobil
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/771348/d-eltk-private-robin-dr-400-series/

Images: