This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 January 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 25 |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Army Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beizhen County-Level City, Jinzhou, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Imperial Japanese Army pilot Tomoo Hanazawa was leading a formation of two Potez (twin-seat) and four Nieuport-Delage NiD 29 (single-seat) when he was shot down by Chinese resistance army. Tomoo Hanazawa and his crew member Tanaka Tetsuta were both killed in action. A Chinese source claimed that Tomoo Hanazawa had bailed out and survived but was later shot by a Chinese soldier as he refused to surrender.
Sources:
https://www.sohu.com/a/31263629_161352 https://mobile.rmzxb.com.cn/tranm/index/url/www.rmzxb.com.cn/c/2017-09-19/1802765.shtml https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1708217502335917895&wfr=spider&for=pc https://www.bilibili.com/video/BV1Jj421f7vm (includes a photocopy of the two crew members' death record)