Accident Junkers W.34b n/a, Wednesday 25 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1932
Time:14:30
Type:Junkers W.34b
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maipo River Valley -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Puente Alto during photometric flight. Ten 2°Salvador Nacrur died. Pilot Cap de Bandada Francisco Lagreze, photographo, mechanic and two technicans seriously injured. Ex Armada de Chile N°27

Note: Tri-Motor N°2 of LAN participated in the search of Tri-Motor "San José" (La Nación (Santiago) 19 July 1932, p1)

Sources:

Aeroflight
Museo Nacional de Aeronáutica y del Espacio
La Mañana (Talca) 26 May 1932