Accident Junkers F13 n/a,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189759

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1925
Time:11:30
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: n/a
MSN: 709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the water after engine exploded while flying at 50 meters altitude along Playa Blanca. Pilot Major Gabriel Valenzuela, co-pilot and four civil passengers. Passenger Dr Morán Gost and the co-pilot Ten Enrique Mujica died.

Note: ex D-320 (cn709)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 December 1925, p1