| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 1992 |
| Time: | 14:08 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Liam Philip McGuinness |
| Registration: | G-LIAM |
| MSN: | 2230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chesham, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Leavesden Airport, Hertfordshire (EGTI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 17-11-1992 when crashed during aerobatics near Chesham, Buckinghamshire. Of the two persons on board, one (the pilot) survived.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-LIAM was cancelled by the CAA on 27-4-1993
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eadded915d137100002f/Pitts_Special_S-2A__G-LIAM_02-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LIAM 