This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 May 1939 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-86K-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | J-1 |
| MSN: | 860343 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lontué, Curicó -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mendoza (15:30) |
| Destination airport: | El Bosque |
Narrative:Crashed on small island in Río Lontue. Cap Washington Silva. Found 77 km from Molina 31 May. Sarg Orrego was slightly injured.
Note: all newspaper reports indicated the date 29 MAY, not 27 May (all departed Buenos Aires that day)
Sources:
https://editorialmanutara.blospot.com/2011/01/los-junkers-ju-86-en-chile.html La Nación (Santiago) 31 May 1939, p12 (J-1 furthermore missing 30 May)/1 June 1939, p12