Accident Junkers Ju-86K-6 J-10, Monday 29 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 May 1939
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Junkers Ju-86K-6
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: J-10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rancagua -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Plumerillo
Destination airport:El Bosque
Narrative:
Six Ju-86 (1,2,4,8,10,12) on flight to festival 25 de Mayo at Buenos Aires made forced landings due to bad visibility. J-10 and J-12 were not repaired and used for spares. J-1 was scrapped.

Hit power cables during the forced landing in a paddock. Pilot Cmte Rivera (Agustín Riveros), Concha, Corres and Camorro.

Sources:

Ju-86 en Chile
La Manana (Talca) 31 May 1939