This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1942 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-86K-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | J-11 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Tuqui/Ovalle -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Ovalle |
| Destination airport: | BA El Bosque |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire due to engine failure on take-off. Pilot Cap d.B. Ignacio Róman, co-pilot Suboficial Alejandro Gerardo and radio-operator Félix Morales were serious injured. Cabo mechanic Segundo Vasques died.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 18 September 1942, p46