| Date: | Saturday 15 March 1986 |
| Time: | 16:01 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1D Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-LINT |
| MSN: | EMK.104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London Colney, near Watford, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elstree Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR) |
| Destination airport: | Elstree Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:This aircraft crashed at high speed during aerobatics (killing the pilot) over the former airfield at Radlett, Hertfordshire on 15/03/1986. Registration cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority on 30/06/1987. There was no evidence of structural failure.
NOTE: CAA registration document states c/no as "PFA 009-10628" and not "EMK.104"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 2.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Pitts%20Special%20S-1D%20G-LINT%2004-86.pdf 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://picasaweb.google.com/mike2397/Cranfield#5201734414061878546]
4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-LINT&f=reg&search_type=simple 