This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 September 2016 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
| Owner/operator: | Loop Team |
| Registration: | S5-DES |
| MSN: | 28-7816048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Čezsoča (area of Mrzla dolina), Slovenia -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LJBO |
| Destination airport: | LJLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane took off at 15:35 (UTC) from Bovec (LJBO) en route to LJU airport (Brnik). Mayday was sent a few minutes before 16:00 (UTC) after which contact was lost and plane went missing. It was discovered below Krasnji vrh around 01:00 local time with 3 occupants, all Slovenian nationals dead inside.
During the flight time there was a heavy storm front moving into the area which might have played a part in the crash.
Terrain is mountainous with deep valleys. Gusts and thermics are also possible. Bovec is a known gliders airfield.
Sources:
https://english.sta.si/2299844/three-die-in-small-plane-crash-near-bovec http://www.rtvslo.si/crna-kronika/nad-bovcem-nasli-ostanke-pogresanega-letala-trije-mrtvi/401771 https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/ponoci-pod-krasjim-vrhom-nasli-razbitine-letala-tri-osebe-strmoglavljenja-niso-prezivele.html https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/736873/s5-des-private-piper-pa-28-warrior/ https://flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show_en.php?id=1109900 http://www.info-europe.info/ads/sports-and-recreation/adventure-sports/loop-team-slovenija-propilot-domzale.html http://www.primorske.si/Novice/Kronika/Na-Bovskem-nasli-strmoglavljeno-letalo-umrle-tri-o 