Accident Breda Ba.65 1, Friday 9 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 June 1939
Time:17:45
Type:Breda Ba.65
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 1
MSN: 64179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km from Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed into a field along the road to Lo Espejo on a test flight after the pilot left on the engine boost system after takeoff. Came to rest inverted. Italian pilot Cap Nicolas Magaldi slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 June 1939, p12/11 June 1939, p15 (photo)