This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 November 1943 |
| Time: | 20:17 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HR726 |
| MSN: | MH-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | forest at Berlin-Grunewald -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down over Berlin, Germany, during a bombing raid. Hit by heavy Flak of the 1., 3. & 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 126.
The entire crew perished in the crash.
Takeoff time: 16:56
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR726
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR726 http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem26.htm http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-9647.html 