Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-SLV, Thursday 1 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Argino Bedin (private)
Registration: PR-SLV
MSN: 502B-2768
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Anastácia Farm - Sorriso - Mato grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Unknow
Destination airport:Unknow
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed on a farm in the municipality of Sorriso, about 420km from Cuiabá in Mato Grosso. The two occupants were killed on the spot. Yet there is more information about the flight and the causes will be cleared by CENIPA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sonoticias.com.br/noticia/geral/aviao-cai-em-mata-de-fazenda-em-sorriso-dois-morrem

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2016/09/aviao-agricola-cai-em-area-rural-de-mt-e-2-pilotos-morrem-diz-bombeiros.html

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab.asp

Location

Images: