Accident Vickers Vildebeest Mk III K4605, Tuesday 11 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Vickers Vildebeest Mk III
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4605
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spithead, near Portsmouth, Hampshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11.10.38, Vickers Vildebeest Mk.III K4605, of 22 Sqn, RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, was written off when it dived into the sea during torpedo dropping practice, off Spithead, near Portsmouth, Hampshire. The pilot - Pilot Officer Leslie Morley Barlow (aged 27) was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (October 20, 1938 page 342 - see link 5):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Leslie Morley Barlow (flying solo) is missing and believed to have lost his life as the result of an accident which occurred at Spithead on October 11 to an aircraft of No. 22 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron, Thorney Island, Hants."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3758/?page=2
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%202878.html