| Date: | Sunday 7 November 1999 |
| Time: | 13:18 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BYTE |
| MSN: | 1250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pen-y-Fan, near Neuadd Reservoir, between Merthyr Tydfil and Brecon, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) |
| Destination airport: | Pen-y-Fan, near Neuadd Reservoir, Brecon, Powys |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft was carrying out photography of a protest march at Pen-y-Fan, near Neuadd Reservoir, between Merthyr Tydfil and Brecon, Powys. Wind conditions were calm and visibility good. Pilot was unable to locate the marchers so elected to land and seek information as to their whereabouts. He selected a green area close by a track and after hovering to check the suitability of the site, attempted to land.
As the aircraft settled down he felt it start to move rearwards and downwards. Pilot applied power and attempted to lift off again, but as he did so the aircraft started to spin around and the low rotor warning horn and light came on. Realising he could not control the aircraft, the pilot put it back onto the ground, but in doing so it rolled over to the right.
When the aircraft came to rest, the passenger found himself on his side above the pilot. From this position he was unable to reach and unfasten his seatbelt, resulting in neither occupant being able to get out. Bystanders assisted in releasing the passenger by cutting through his seatbelt strap.
Both persons were then able to vacate the aircraft through the left hand side door. Pilot Gywn Evans, from Brecon, suffered a dislocated shoulder in the incident and was taken to Prince Charles Hospital in Merthyr Tydfil. The passengers, a press photographer named Mr Batchelor was reported to be uninjured.
Pilot assessed the cause of the accident as his selection of a landing site which was unsuitable due to the uneven nature of the ground.
Registration G-BYTE cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 6.8.2008
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc19ed915d1371000893/dft_avsafety_pdf_500926.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYTE 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1874 4.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/508476.stm 5.
http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/12207653.Photographer_and_pilot_escape_helicopter_crash/ 