Incident Skykits MXP-740 Savannah N747MK, 03 Sep 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189791

Date:03-SEP-2016
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skykits MXP-740 Savannah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747MK
MSN: 04-05-51-287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Metonga, Forest County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Metonga, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Light Sport aircraft (LSA) came to rest inverted in the waters of Lake Metonga northeast of Crandon/Steve Conway Municipal Airport (Y55), Crandon, Wisconsin. The floatplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wsaw.com/content/news/Plane-crashed-in-ake-in-Forest-County-392239671.html
http://wsau.com/news/articles/2016/sep/03/plane-crashes-into-forest-county-lake/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=747MK

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICP_Savannah
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/02/skykits-savannah-lsa-n747mk-incident.html

Location