Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II VH-AJD, Thursday 7 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 1982
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:HSV Channel 7
Registration: VH-AJD
MSN: 1546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lang Lang, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:YYBK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The news helicopter was on the scene of a car accident scene along the South Gippsland Highway, 2 miles northwest of Victoria, Australia. The helicopter had picked up 3 passengers for the assignment when it suffered an issue with it's tail rotor and crashed. The exact cause of the crash or why the tail rotor became unreliable has not been determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24697/198202438.pdf
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=cEwQAAAAIBAJ&sjid=ZpQDAAAAIBAJ&pg=4506,1836174&dq=news+helicopter+crash&hl=en