| Date: | Wednesday 17 August 2016 |
| Time: | 13:48 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-IOM |
| MSN: | 4534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B1/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 14 NM NE of Bailén (Jaén) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Swiss flight LX2111 from Malaga, Spain to Zurich, Switzerland was involved in an airprox incident over Spain.
The aircraft had been cleared to climb to FL320. Climbing through FL250 the flight was instructed to maintain FL260 due to military traffic approaching 1000 ft above. Before crossing occured, the military Eurofighter Typhoon aircraft began to descend causing a TCAS RA warning. The Airbus flight crew reacted by descending about 500 ft. Then a TCAS RA climb advisory was given, which was also carried out.
The minimum separation distances were 0.4 NM horizontal and 400 feet vertical.
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2016/17-de-agosto-de-2016-airbus-a-321-hb-iom-y-eurofighter-14-nm-al-noroeste-de-bailen-jaen
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 2023 |
HB-IOM |
Swiss International Air Lines |
0 |
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |