| Date: | Saturday 3 September 2016 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Aces High Cuby II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IBPZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lambton County east of Sarnia, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cuby II Basic aircraft, departed from a private grass strip located 2.3 nautical miles South East of Sarnia/Chris Hadfield, ON (CYZR) on a local pleasure flight. Shortly after departure, the right wing separated from the aircraft. The aircraft crashed in a corn field, 1 nautical mile South East of CYZR. The pilot was wearing a 4 point seat belt and a helmet; however, was fatally injured.
Sources:
http://blackburnnews.com/sarnia/sarnia-news/2016/09/03/man-dies-plane-crash-sarnia/ http://web.archive.org/web/20161110074133/http://www.sarniapolice.com:80/plane-crash-north-of-london-line/ http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/09/fatal-accident-occurred-september-03_5.html CADORS
Location