| Date: | Sunday 19 July 1998 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Yorkshire Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-HVRS |
| MSN: | 1225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGXG) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGXG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Student pilot on 3rd solo circuit. On approaching the hover, student pilot inadvertently deselected the rotor RPM governor. Illumination of the warning light distracted student pilot on entering the hover and right skid dug into the ground causing aircraft to roll over.
Instructor stated that the student had previously undertaken two sessions of 'governor out flying' but the apparent failure of the governor at a critical stage of flight was sufficient distraction to cause the student to lose precise control of the aircraft
Registration G-HVRS cancelled by the CAA on 23.11.1999 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1884 2.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_502206.pdf 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 