Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA820A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189809

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA820A
MSN: 34511/101
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Guizhou province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai/Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner of All Nippon Airways flight ANA/NH830 from Mumbai, India to Tokyo/Narita, Japan was over Guizhou province, China when a warning on the deicing system was turned on at 03:30 LT (19:30 UTC). The flight crew decided to divert to Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan, and the airplane made a safe precaution landing at Naha at 07:50 JST (22:40 UTC). There were no reported injuries among 109 onboard. The flight was terminated at Naha.

Sources:

https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2016090400059&g=soc