| Date: | Wednesday 22 December 1999 |
| Time: | 15:47 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Jepar Rotorcraft |
| Registration: | G-EPAR |
| MSN: | 2781 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Blackpool Airport, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH) |
| Destination airport: | Blackpool Airport, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 22-12-1999: Aircraft rolled over during simulated engine failure in hover taxi at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. No injury to 2 Persons on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"At the conclusion of an instructional flight with a new student the instructor demonstrated the procedure for recovery from an engine failure whilst hover taxiing. He simulated the engine failure from a height of about four feet whilst the 15 knot surface wind was from the helicopters 5 o'clock.
When the instructor closed the throttle, he was unable to prevent the aircraft from yawing to the left, despite applying full right yaw pedal. The helicopter sank to the grass with forward motion, and right side slip. The right landing skid dug into the soft ground, and the instructor was unable to prevent the machine from rolling over onto its right hand side. The airport emergency services arrived quickly, but there was no fire and neither occupant was injured".
Damages to the main rotor blades, tail boom, and cockpit structure were sufficient to render the helicopter an insurance write-off. The Chief Flying Instructor explained that the narrow landing gear track and unusually high main rotor system make the R22 prone to dynamic rollover. These factors coupled with the low inertia rotor blades make demonstrating an engine-off landing whilst hover taxiing a high-risk manoeuvre. The risk is increased if the manoeuvre is demonstrated with a tailwind component because of the likelihood of running out of yaw pedal authority.
(Despite this assessment, aircraft's registration G-EPAR was renewed 30/12/2002 and still current in July 2016)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302b5e5274a1314000b45/dft_avsafety_pdf_501651.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EPAR 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1873 4.
http://www.flybpl.com/service/3/ 5.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7341272 